Masterpiece London 2016 - Logo

Masterpiece Privacy Policy

Masterpiece London Limited ("Masterpiece", "we" or "us") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.masterpiecefair.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page, so please check back frequently to see any updates.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is Masterpiece London Limited of 121 Sloane Street, Suite 7, London SW1X 9BW.

If you have any queries or comments about this policy, please get in touch by writing to “Website Administrator” at the above address, or privacy@masterpiecefair.com

1. Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

We work closely with third parties (including, for example, sponsors, business partners, and sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies). As part of our business processes, we may pass information to them about you, and we may receive information about you from them.

2. Cookies

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy (here).

3. Uses made of the information

We will use this information for the processing of orders and payments, and to fulfil and deliver your orders. We use a third party payment processor to ensure that your financial and credit card details are kept securely when you purchase tickets, packages and/or magazines on our site. We do not store your bank card details.

We may also use your information to send you occasional marketing updates and we may share your information with a few carefully screened companies that sponsor our events or offer products that we believe would be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on the order form.

We may also use your personal information for marketing analytics purposes. We will use this information to administer our site and for internal operations, and to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Where we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation, we may disclose such information with the relevant regulatory body.

4. Storage of your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination inside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Masterpiece will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

5. our rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes and you can exercise the right at any time by contacting us at contact@masterpiecefair.com.

The Act gives you the right to access information that we hold about you and any access request will be processed accordingly.