who's who

The team

  • Clare Borthwick, Business Development & Partnerships Manager
  • Philip Hewat-Jaboor, Chairman
  • Natalie Laverack, Head of Exhibitors & Fair Development
  • Jocelyn Poulton, Vetting Coordinator
  • Alexandra Reece, Head of Operations & Events
  • Francesca Starling, Patron & Fair Coordinator
  • Max Stiegler, Marketing Manager

For enquiries please contact:


+44 (0)20 7499 7470
contact@masterpiecefair.com

The Board

  • Harry Apter
  • George Bailey
  • Philip Hewat-Jaboor | Chairman
  • Harry van der Hoorn
  • Ruth Kennedy | Advisor
  • Simon Phillips

The Selection Committee

  • Alessandra di Castro
  • Edward Horswell
  • Erik Müllendorff
  • Peter Osborne
  • Adrian Sassoon
  • Martin Travis
  • Rupert Wace
  • Emma Ward

2014 vetting

  • Chairman Philip Hewat-Jaboor
  • The specialist chairs
  • 20th-Century & Contemporary Paintings, Drawings& SculptureDavid Ellis-Jones
  • 20th-Century Furniture, Applied Arts & Contemporary Design 1990-2014 Erik Mullendorff
  • Antiquities Joanna van der Lande
  • Arms & Armour David Edge
  • Carpets, Tapestries, Textiles & Upholstery Simon Franses
  • Chinese Ceramics, Furniture & Works of Art Roger Keverne
  • Clocks, Watches, Barometers & Scientific Instruments Jonathan Betts
  • Coins & Medals Richard Falkiner
  • Continental Furniture, Ormolu & Architectural Items Philip Astley-Jones
  • Display & Design Philip Hewat-Jaboor
  • English Furniture, Architectural Items & Glass Pictures Simon Redburn
  • Ethnographica Jonathan Hope
  • European Ceramics Errol Manners
  • European Paintings, Watercolours & Drawings Anthony Speelman
  • European Sculpture & Works of Art Pre-1930 Alastair Laing
  • Garden Sculpture & Fireplaces James Rylands
  • Glass Timothy Osborne
  • Icons Richard Temple
  • Indian & Islamic Ceramics & Works of Art Simon Ray
  • Japanese Ceramics, Furniture & Works of Art Max Rutherston
  • Jewellery, Fabergé, Objets de Vertu, Snuff Boxes, Miniatures & Enamels Anthony Landsberg
  • Photography Lindsay Stewart
  • Primitive Paintings, Country & Oak Furniture, Folk Art & Treen Simon Green
  • Prints, Maps, Books, Manuscripts Roger Griffiths
  • Sculpture & Works of Art 1830 – 1930 Arie Hartog
  • Silver & Plate Eleanor Thompson