Vetting

Alan Wheatley Art at Masterpiece 2014: Ivan Hitchens - Still Life with Flowers & Henry Moore Reclining Figure with pointed head

Vetting at Masterpiece

Vetting of all exhibits at Masterpiece is important, underlining the integrity of the Fair and offering confidence to our buyers.

Every exhibit at Masterpiece is vetted by a team of over 150 leading international specialists drawn from the diaspora of academia, museums, conservators, auction houses, dealers and galleries. Twenty­-seven individual Vetting Committees examine each piece in their own field to ensure that the exhibit is genuine, in good condition, correctly labelled and worthy of exhibition at Masterpiece.

The Fair has a well­ considered set of rules and regulations covering all disciplines to which participating exhibitors must comply. In addition The Art Loss Register screens all works against their database.

The combination of our world­class exhibitors together with the high standards set by our vetting is paramount to the success and excellence of the Fair, giving confidence and clarity to all who visit.

Vetting Committee Members 2016


Philip Hewat-Jaboor – Chairman of Masterpiece London, Chair of Vetting
Sebastian Whitestone – Deputy Chair of Vetting
Jocelyn Poulton – Vetting Coordinator


  • Antiquities Chair: Joanna Van der Lande (Bonhams, Senior Consultant to the Antiquities Department)

    Dr Anna Bennett (Conservation and Technical Services Ltd)
    James Ede (Charles Ede Antiquities)
    Richard Falkiner
    Dr Rita Freed (Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, Chair of Art of the Ancient World)
    Dr Jack Ogden (Striptwist Ltd, Director)
    Rupert Wace (Rupert Wace Ancient Art, Director)

  • Arms & Armour Chair: David Edge (The Wallace Collection, Head of Conservation, Metalwork)

    Peter Finer (Peter Finer, Founder)
    Michael German (Michael German Antiques Ltd, Director)
    David Williams (Bonhams, Director)

  • Chimneypieces, Garden Sculpture & Natural History Chair: James Rylands (Summers Place Auctions Ltd, Director)

    Errol Fuller
    Nicholas Gifford Mead (Nicholas Gifford Mead Antiques, Partner)
    Imogen Paine (Imogen Paine Ltd, Director)

  • Chinese Ceramics, Furniture & Works of Art Chair: Floris Vanderven (Vanderven Oriental Art Managing, Director)

    Caroline Blunden (Blunden Oriental, Director)
    Robert Bradlow (Sotheby's, Head of Chinese Department)
    Rose Kerr (Independent Scholar)
    David Priestley (Priestley & Ferraro)

  • Clocks, Watches, Barometers & Scientific Instruments Chair: Jonathan Betts (Emeritus Curator, Royal Museums Greenwich)

    Simon Bull (Simon Bull Consultants, Owner)
    Charles Miller (Charles Miller Ltd, Director)
    George Somlo (Somlo Antiques Ltd. Managing, Director)
    Anthony Woodburn (Anthony Woodburn Ltd, Chairman)
    Sebastian Whitestone

  • Coins & Medals Chair: Richard Falkiner

    Tom Eden (Morton & Eden Ltd, Director)

  • Contemporary Art & Design - 21st Century Chair: Abraham Thomas

    Joanna Hardy (Joanna Hardy Ltd, Director)
    Roger McIlroy (Roger McIlroy - Australia, London & Hong Kong)
    Adrian Sassoon (Adrian Sassoon)
    Dr Jana Scholze (Kington University, Associate Professor, Curator of Contemporary Design)
    Claire Shea (CASS, Curatorial Director)
    Adrian Sutton (Blain Southern)
    Libby Sellers
    Professor Gareth Williams (Middlesex University, Head of Design)

  • Continental Furniture & Works of Art Chair: William Iselin (Iselin Art Advisory Ltd, President)

    Sebastien Evain (Atelier Sebastien Evain)
    Stephen Harrison (Cleveland Museum of Art, Curator of Decorative Arts & Design)
    Philip Astley-Jones
    Davide Sestieri (Briganti Sestieri Art Consulting SRL, Chief Executive Officer)

  • English Furniture & Works of Art Chair: Simon Redburn

    Harry Apter (Apter Fredericks Ltd, Director)
    Adam Bowett (Furniture Historian)
    Richard Coles (Godson & Coles, Director)
    Peter Holmes (Arlington Conservation, Managing Director)
    Jonathan Coulborn (Thomas Coulborn & Sons Ltd)
    Martin Levy (H Blairman & Sons Ltd)
    Melvyn Lipitch (Peter Lipitch Ltd, Director)
    Fergus Lyons (Independent Consultant)
    Simon Phillips (Ronald Phillips Ltd, Director)

  • Ethnographica, Tribal and Pre-Columbian Art Chair: Jonathan Hope

    Benedicte Hamard
    Susana Montiel De Colmenares (Art Dealer)
    Tim Teuten (Consultant)

  • European Ceramics Chair: Errol Manners (E & H Manners)

    Michele Beiny Harkins (Michele Beiny Inc, President)
    Cyrille Froissart (Consultant)
    Anton Gabszewicz (Ceramic Historian)
    Sebastian Kuhn (Bonhams European Ceramics Department)
    Adrian Sassoon (Adrian Sassoon)
    John Whitehead (John Whitehead Work of Art)

  • Fabergé, Objets de Vertu, Snuff Boxes, Miniatures & Enamels Chair: Alexander Von Solodkoff (Hemmelmark Archives, Director)

    Julia Clarke (Sotheby's, Consultant)
    Claudia Hill (Ellison Fine Art, Director)
    Peter L Schaffer (A La Vieille Russie)
    Elle Shushan (Elle Shushan)
    Charles Truman (Charles Truman Works of Art, Director)

  • Furniture, Applied Arts & Design – 20th Century Chair: Erik Mullendorff (88-Gallery Ltd)

    Jean Marcel Camard (Camard et Associés, Chairman Auctioneer)
    Fay Lucas (Art Metal, Owner)
    Alain Marcelpoil (La Galerie Alain Marcelpoil, Director)

  • Glass Chair: Timothy Osborne (Delomosne & Son Ltd, Director)

    Andrew Burne (WGT Burne (Antique Glass) Ltd, Director)
    Charles Hajdamach (International glass lecturer, historian and author)
    Rachel Russell
    Julia Schottlander

  • Icons Chair: Sir Richard Temple Bt (The Temple Gallery, Director)

    Lawrence Morrocco

  • Indian & Islamic Ceramics, Furniture & Works of Art Chair: Simon Ray (Simon Ray Limited, Director)

    Francesca Galloway (Francesca Galloway Ltd)
    Jeremy Knowles (Jeremy Knowles Indian Works of Art)
    Arthur Millner (Independent Specialist)
    David Weldon (Sotheby's, Senior Consultant)

  • Japanese Ceramics, Furniture & Works of Art Chair: Max Rutherston (Max Rutherston Ltd, Director)

    Richard Barker (Richard Barker Fine Art Ltd, Director)
    Anastasia von Seibold (Christie’s, Specialist, Head of Sales, Japanese Art)
    Douglas Wright (Oriental Art Consultant)

  • Jewellery Chair: Anthony Landsberg (Landsberg & Sons)

    Stephen Burton (Hancocks & Co (Jewellers) Ltd, Managing Director)
    Raymond Sancroft-Baker (Christie's, Consultant)
    Martin Travis (Symbolic & Chase, Director)

  • Paintings, Watercolours & Drawings – Pre 1900 Chair: Anthony Speelman (Edward Speelman Ltd, Director)

    Dr Edgar Peters Bowron (Formerly The Audrey Jones Beck Curator of European Art, The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston)
    Sir Timothy Clifford (Retired Director General National Galleries of Scotland)
    Simon Dickinson (Simon Dickinson Ltd, Chairman)
    James Faber (Day and Faber, Director)
    Simon Howell (Shepherd Conservation Ltd, Managing Director)
    Peter Kerber (J. Paul Getty Museum, Paintings Department)
    Lowell Libson (Lowell Libson Ltd)
    Patrice Marandel (Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Chief Curator)
    William Mitchell (John Mitchell Fine Paintings, Partner)
    David Scrase (The Fitzwiliam Museum, Retired Assitant Director of Collections)
    Guy Stair Sainty (Stair Sainty Gallery, Director)

  • Paintings, Watercolours, Drawings & Sculpture – 20th Century Chair: David Ellis-Jones

    Guillaume Duhamel (Duhamel Fine Art, Founder)
    James Gould (Offer Waterman and Co, Director)
    Patrick Legant (Patrick Legant - Art Consultancy, Owner)
    Toby Treves (Modern Art Press, Chief Executive Officer)

  • Photography Chair: Lindsey Stewart (Bernard Quaritch Ltd, Consultant Specialist)

    Robert Hershkowitz (Robert Hershkowitz Ltd, Director)
    Martin Jurgens (Rijksmuseum Amsterdam, Conservator of Photographs)

  • Primitive Paintings, Country & Oak Furniture, Folk Art & Treen Chair: Simon Green (Christie's South Kensington, Director Oak and Country Furniture)

    Stephen Foster (A & E Foster, Director)
    Robin Light (Crane Kalman Gallery)
    Robert Young (Robert Young Antiques, Partner)

  • Prints, Maps, Books & Manuscripts Chair: Dr Timothy Bolton (Dreweatts & Bloomsbury Auctions, Head of Western Manuscripts and Miniatures)

    Adam Douglas (Peter Harrington Ltd, Senior Specialist Rare Books)
    Dr David Goldthorpe (Sotheby's, Head of Department, Books & Manuscripts)
    Alexander Hayter (Bloomsbury Auctions International Head of Department, Modern & Contemporary Art)
    Ian Shapiro (Spink London, Consultant)
    Jane Zagel (Jane Zagel Restorer, Conservator)

  • Sculpture & Works of Art – Pre 1830 Chair: Stuart Lochhead (Danny Katz Ltd, Director)

    William Agnew (W Agnew & Company Ltd, Director)
    Dr Charles Avery (Independent Fine Art Consultant)
    Rupert Harris (Harris Conservation Ltd, Senior Conservator)
    Alastair Laing (The National Trust, Curator Emeritus of Pictures & Sculptures)
    Dino Tomasso (Tomasso Brothers, Partner)
    Jeremy Warren (Emeritus Research Fellow, The Wallace Collection)
    Paul Williamson (Keeper Emeritus & Honorary Senior Research Fellow, Victoria & Albert Museum)
    Volker Wurster (Galerie Neuse, Bremen, Director)

  • Sculpture & Works of Art 1830 - 1930 Chair: Edward Horswell (Sladmore Gallery, Director)

    Imogen Paine (Imogen Paine Ltd, Director)
    Oliver Wootton (Independent Art Historian)
    Alain Richarme (Univers du Bronze, Director)

  • Silver & Plate Chair: Mrs Eleanor Thompson (Consultant)

    Timo Koopman (Koopman Rare Art, Director)
    Ian Irving (Ian Irving Ltd, Director)
    Timothy Schroder

  • Textiles, Carpets & Upholstery Chair: Simon Franses (S Franses Ltd, Director)

    Anne Marie Benson (Independent Textile Specialist)
    Linda Parry (Retired Curator, Victoria & Albert Museum, London)
    Leon Sassoon (C John (Rare Rugs) Ltd, Managing Director)